Privacy policy MakerPoint B.V. 
MakerPoint B.V., with its registered address at Westervoortsedijk 73, Building LB, 6827 AV Arnhem, The Netherlands (“MakerPoint”), is responsible for processing personal data as represented in the privacy policy.

Contact details:
http://www.makerpoint.nl | http://www.makerpoint.com | http://www.makerpoint.de | http://www.makerpoint.be | http://www.makerpoint.co.uk

Address:
 Westervoortsedijk 73, Building LB
6827 AV Arnhem
The Netherlands

Phone:                 +31 (0) 85 018 7407
e-Mail:                 info@makerpoint.nl

About our privacy policy 
MakerPoint cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial purposes other than the fulfilment of your order or business relationship. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by MakerPoint. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 01/01/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is cancelled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

Personal data we process
MakerPoint processes your data if and when you use our services or because you have provided these data to us. Below is an overview of personal data we process:
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • e-Mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data you provide actively by providing it to us in verbally or in written for, or by creating an account on our website
  • Data about your activity on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. initiated by clicking on advertisements)
  • Browser and device type
  • Bank account details (when provided to us)
Our website and/or services do not intend to collect data from visitors or users that are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission for a parent or guardian. However, we do not have the ability to verify the age of a visitor, nor do we actively collect age related data. We therefore recommend parents or guardians to be actively involved in the online activities of their children to prevent collection of data of minors without parental approval. If you are of the opinion that we have processed personal data of a minor without approval, please contact us to remove this data.

About our data processing 
MakerPoint processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To process and fulfil your order or request, including payment
  • To contact your in relation to providing our services
  • To send you newsletters and/or promotions and to inform you about our products and services
  • We analyse your behaviour on our website to improve our offering and services to you
  • We process personal data to the extend we are legally obligated to do so, such as for the purpose of taxes, statistical data etc.
For the purpose of providing you with our services, your data may be processed by third parties contracted by us to provide services for us, such as accountancy and administrative obligations. We have data processing agreements in place with these parties who process personal data on our behalf. With these agreements, we provide the same level of care for your personal data. MakerPoint remains responsible for all external processing.
MakerPoint uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is recorded in the browser of your device on the first visit to our website. MakerPoint uses these cookies and iInformation automatically gathered by our website (such as IP-address, browser and operating system) is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information. On top of this, we may place cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour, so we can provide tailored content. With your first visit to our website, we have informed you on the use of cookies and have asked your permission to place these. You can unregister from using cookies by setting your browser to not register any cookies anymore. On our website, there are also cookies placed by third parties, these can be advertising or social media companies. These cookies may contain session cookies, authentication cookies, anti-forgery cookies, shopping basket cookies or last-viewed products cookies.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation 
In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods 
We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. Furthermore, we are required to keep all (financial) transaction related data with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed.

Your rights 
Based on applicable Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format, based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.
  • Right of inspection 
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.
  • Right to rectification 
At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.
  • Right to restriction of processing 
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.
  • Right of transferability 
At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.
  • Right of objection and other rights 
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to us.

Privacy policy changes 
At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.
Loading
Loading